RTA on Yerevan-Meghri highway
On August 8, at 21.25 information was received that a car accident had occurred on Yeghegnadzor-Malishka highway. There was a casualty: the rescuers’ help was needed.
It turned out that on the 125th km of Yerevan-Meghri highway “VAZ-2106” with license plate 20 LL 401 and “VAZ-2121” with license plate 110 SS 01 had collided. As a result of the accident the driver of “VAZ-2106” A. G. died on the spot. The passengers of both cars and the driver of “VAZ-2121” were taken out of the car by local forces and hospitalized to the medical center of Yeghegnadzor town. According to doctors the casualties were in satisfactory condition.
The rescuers brought out from the car the corpse of A. G. and took it to the ambulance car, disconnected the automotive batteries of the cars and closed the gas valve of “VAZ-2106”.