RTA on Meghri-Lehvaz roadway: there were casualties and a victim
On January 13, at 22:03 information was received to “911” service that a car accident had occurred on Meghri-Lehvaz roadway: the rescuers’ help was needed.
It turned out that “VAZ-2107” car (driver Kh. G. born in 1982) and “Volvo” truck (driver Reza Rozjank Vashiri, born in 1982, citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran) had collided on the 5th km of Meghri-Lehvaz roadway. As a result of the accident the driver of “VAZ-2107” car died.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene, the passengers (A.V, born in 1990, L. G. born in 2011) of “VAZ-2107” car had been hospitalized to the medical center of Meghri town. According to doctors the casualties were in fair condition.
The rescuers took the corpse of the driver out of “VAZ-2107”, handed it over to the workers of the medical center of Meghri town, disconnected the automotive battery of and closed the gas valve “VAZ-2107”.