RTA on Yerevan-Sevan roadway: there were casualties and a victim
On June 12, at 13:02 information was received to “911” service that a car had crashed into a wall on Yerevan-Sevan roadway. There were casualties: the rescuers’ help was needed.
The rescue squad of the center of carrying out activities of special importance of the rescue service of MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that "Volkswagen Vento" car (driver V. V. born in 1986) had run off the 25th km of Yerevan-Sevan roadway and crashed into the barrier.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the driver and the passengers (S. Kh. born in 1959 and K. Kh. born in 1989) had been taken out of the car by local forces.
The rescuers moved the casualties to ambulance car. The casualties were hospitalized to the medical center of Abovyan town. K. Kh. died, S. Kh. and V. V. were taken to "Saint Gregory the Illuminator" medical center.