RTA in Yerevan: there were casualties and a victim
On December 24, at 16:29 an emergency call was received to “911” service that a car accident had occurred near the plaster factory of Yerevan (near the Accounting-Examination Department of the “Road Police” of the Police of the RA): the truck had crashed into a gas pipe, a gas leak had occurred, there were casualties.
Two fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squads of Yerevan Rescue Department and the Operative group of the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that “MAN” truck (driver Vahan A. born in 1981), loaded with iron tin rolls, had run off the roadway near the liquid gas filling station on the roadway leading to the plaster factory from davit Bek street, afterwards crashed into parked “Mercedes” (driver Ara G. born in 1981) and “Renault Logan” (driver Davit H.) cars and turned onto “Renault Logan” car.
As a result of the accident the wall of the liquid gas filling station belonging to “Star Oil” got collapsed, the loaded rolls had fallen out of the body of the truck and slid onto the driver of “Renault Logan” car. The driver died on the spot.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the worker (Vahan A. born in 1979) of the liquid gas filling station and the driver of “MAN” truck had been hospitalized to “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center.
The rescuers carried the corpse of the driver of “Renault Logan” car out between the iron tin rolls and implemented cleaning up actions of the roadway.