On February 11, at 22:55 an emergency call was received to Crisis management national center that a car accident had happened near ''Seasons'' restaurant on Mashtots avenue, Yerevan. Cars collided, there was gas leaking.
A fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Yerevan Rescue Department and the rescue squad of the Center for Carrying out Activities of Special Importance of Rescue Forces Department of the Rescue Service of MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that near 15 Mashtots avenue ''BMW X5'' and ''Hyundai Sonata'' (driver Aleksandr M.) cars collided as a result of which the latter collided with a parked ''Mitsubishi Pajero'' (driver Vahan S. born in 1990), ''Mercedes-Benz C 350'' (driver Avetis A. born in 1992) and ''Opel Astra G'' (driver Arthur B. born in 1974) cars.
The rescuers took the driver of ''Hyundai Sonata'' car out of the car and approached to ambulance. He was hospitalized to ''Heratsi'' Hospital Complex No. 1 where doctors assessed his condition as serious but stable.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive battery of ''BMW X5'' and ''Hyundai Sonata'' cars.