Fire in one of the rooms of the Government building of RA
On March 19, at 22:21 an emergency call was received to Crisis management national center that fire had broken out in one of the rooms in the 4th floor of the 2nd building of Government of RA.
An auto ladder, six fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squads of the Regional Rescue Department, the operative groups of the Division of Fire and Rescue Activity Organization of Yerevan Rescue Department and the National Crisis Management Center and the instructor of the Medical Care Provision Department of the Rescue Service of MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
The fire was localized at 22:31 and extinguished at 22:44. The furniture partially (20 square meters), window blinds, parquet were burnt and a wardrobe was damaged.
There were employees smoked. The instructor of the Medical Care Provision Department rendered necessary aid to 8 employees: there was no need for hospitalization.