RTA in Kasyan street: there were casualties
On March 22, at 23:13 an emergency call was received to Crisis management national center that a car accident had occurred at the beginning of Kasyan street in Yerevan: there had been a citizen in blockage.
The rescue squad of the Center for Carrying Out Activities of Special Importance of the of Rescue Forces Department of the Rescue Service of MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that near the 1st building in Kasyan street ‘’BMW’’ (driver Aramazd H. born in 1989) and ‘’Mercedes’’ (driver Aram Kh. born in 1995) cars had collided.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the driver of the “Mercedes” had been hospitalized to medical center (not identified) by local forces.
The rescuers removed the driver of “BMW” car and brought to ambulance. Aramazd H. and Vrej P. were hospitalized to "Heratsi" Hospital Complex number 1, where the doctors assessed their health condition as serious
The rescuers closed the gas valve of the “BMW” car and disconnected the automotive battery of the cars.