RTA on Bagratunyats Avenue
On April 12, at 08:21 an emergency call was received to Crisis management national center that a car accident had occurred near building 11 on Bagratunyats Avenue, Yerevan: an ambulance car had crashed into an electric pole.
It turned out that “Toyota Hiace” ambulance car (driver Stepan M. born in 1958) collided with “Ford Focus” car (driver Yuri M. born in 1962), then “Toyota Hiace” car crashed into the electric pole. The driver of “Toyota Hiace” ambulance car, the doctor Sofi B. (born in 1977), the nurse Nora G. (born in 1960), the patient Hrahat M. (born in 1971), the accompanying person (Gevorg M. born in 2003) and the driver of “Ford Focus” car were hospitalized to “Erebouni” Medical Center. According to doctors the casualties were in satisfactory condition, Hrahat M. was transferred to inpatient treatment.
The rescuers moved the casualties to ambulance cars and disconnected the automotive batteries of the cars.