RTA on Yerevan-Gyumri roadway: there were casualties
On July 26, at 15:50 an emergency call was received to Crisis management national center that car accident had occurred on Yerevan-Gyumri roadway.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Aragatsotn Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that “Opel” car (driver Gegham Ye. born in 1984) ran off the roadway and slid into nearby gorge about 15 meters on the 58th kilometer of Yerevan-Gyumri roadway. Passengers Svetlana Ye. (born in 1947), Marine Ye. (born in 1983) and Gor Kh. (born in 2008) received bodily injuries of various degrees.
The rescuers approached the casualties to the ambulance with a stretcher: the casualties were hospitalized to the medical center of Talin town, where the doctors assessed their health condition as satisfactory.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive battery and closed the gas valve of the car.