Ambulance car overturned: there were casualties
On July 29, at 14:37 an emergency call was received to Crisis management national center that an ambulance car had overturned at the crossroad of Griboyedov-Mamikonyants streets of Yerevan city.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Yerevan Rescue Department, the operative group of Crisis management national center and the instructor of the Psychological Assistance Division of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that “Ford Transit” (driver’s data is unknown), “Ford Fusion” (driver Artur V. born in 1989) cars and “Haise” (driver Gegham S. born in 1974) ambulance car collided: the latter turned onto its side.
The rescuers brought the driver, doctor Harutyun Gh. (born in 1995) and nurse Armenuhi G. (born in 1958) out of the “Haise” ambulance car and approached to the other ambulance car. The casualties were hospitalized to “Heratsi” hospital complex N 1, where the driver’s health condition was assessed as serious and the others as fair.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive batteries and closed the gas valves of the cars, blocked off the scene and carried out road cleaning activities.