RTA on Etchmiatzin-Armavir roadway
On August 24, at 16:40 an emergency call was received to Regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred near Arshalyus village: there was a gas leak.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Armavir Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that “Toyota Vitz” car (driver Arman T.) and “Jibei” ambulance car (driver Grigor Gh.) collided on the fourth kilometer of Etchmiatzin-Armavir roadway.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene, the passengers of the “Toyota Vitz” car Shogher S. (born in 1983), Armen S. (born in 2015), Meline B. (born in 1990), Yeva T. (born in 2015) and Narek T. (born in 2019) had been hospitalized to the medical center of Vagharshapat town, where the doctors assessed the casualties’ health condition as satisfactory.
The rescuers disconnected the automotive battery and closed the gas valve of “Toyota Vitz” car.