RTA on Gyumri-Armavir roadway
On October 23, at 19:52 an emergency call was received to Shirak regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred on Haykadzor-Jrapi roadway, there were casualties.
One fire unit from the Fire and Rescue Squad of the Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that on the 35th km of Gyumri-Armavir roadway “Land Rover” car (driver Razmik H., born in 1982) had run off the roadway, appeared in the field (about 10 meters) and turned over onto its side․
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene the driver and the passenger Hovhannes H. (born in 1991) had been hospitalized to Gyumri MC, the passengers Karen H. (born in 2018), Argishti H. (born in 2015) and Kristine H. (born in 1989) had been taken out of the car by local forces and been transferred to Austrian Chirdren's Hospital of Gyumri.
The doctors assessed Hovhannes H.’s health condition as serious and the others - as fair.