Cars collided: there were casualties
On January 3, at 11։20 an emergency call was received to Vayots Dzor regional crisis management center that car accident had occurred near the crossroad of Jermuk town on Yerevan-Meghri highway: there were casualties.
It turned out that "Mercedes-Benz" (driver Hovhannes S. born in 1983) and "Opel Astra" (driver Avag B. born in 1976) cars had collided on the 146th km of Yerevan-Meghri highway.
Before the rescuers arrived at the scene, the driver and the passenger (Narek B. born in 2004) of the "Opel Astra" car and the passengers (Nune A․ born in 1966 and Siranush J. born in 1999) of the "Mercedes-Benz" car had been brought out of the cars and approached to the ambulance.
The rescuers approached the other passengers of the "Mercedes-Benz" to the ambulance: the casualties were hospitalized to the medical center of Vayk town, where the doctors assessed their health condition as satisfactory.