On January 10, at 21:04 an emergency call was received to Gegharkunik regional crisis management center that a grass area was burning in the area nera “Lavanda City” resort.
Three fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squad of Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
The fire was localized at 22։18 and extinguished at 22։40.
About 8000 m2 of grass area in the territory of "Lavanda City" resort on the 64th km of the Yerevan-Ijevan highway burnt and 8 out of 280 cottages were damaged. 20 m2 of the exterior cover of the plastic suspended ceilings in the inside and the entrances of 2 cottages (20 m2 each), 6 windows and about 20 m2 of the general cover were damaged. The exterior cover the plastic suspended ceilings (about 30 m2) in the entrances and inside of 6 cottages (4 of them 20 m2 and 2 of them 30 m2) and 18 windows were partially damaged.