RTA in Lanjanist village: there were casualties
On May 8, at 16:03 an emergency call was received to Ararat regional crisis management center that car had fallen into the gorge at the end of Lanjanist village.
Three fire units from the Fire and Rescue Squads of Regional Rescue Department of the Rescue Service of the MES of RA dispatched to the scene.
It turned out that "UAZ" car (driver Ye. K. born in 1976) ran off the roadway and feel into the gorge in the section called "Aghkilisa" in Lanjanist village: as a result passengers Y. S. born in 1987), G. M. (born in 1987) and G. Ye. (born in 1979) received different degrees of bodily injuries.
The rescuers alongside with the citizens pulled the driver and the passengers out of the gorge (about 200 meters): the casualties were hospitalized to "Erebouni" medical center of Yerevan city, where the doctors assessed the health condition as fair.