RA ES Ministry and Armenian Red Cross will Continue Cooperation
On April 4, the RA ES Minister Davit Tonoyan received Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, Chairman of Armenian Red Cross Society.
During the meeting, civil defense and regional cooperation development related issues, as well as the promotion of voluntary movement were discussed.
Armenian Red Cross Society delegates presented ES Minister the projects implemented by them, expressed readiness to continue cooperation in the above mentioned areas and to invest international useful experience in Armenia.
In his speech, the RA ES Minister noted, that the Armenian Red Cross is one of the long-term and reliable partners, whose support in training high level professionals providing first aid will be highly appreciated, especially in border zones.
The inclusion of disaster risk reduction item in the budgets of RA communities and the implementation of joint programs were also mentioned as an incentive for the voluntary movement.
In conclusion, the RA Minister of Emergency Situations D. Tonoyan and Chairman of Armenian Red Cross Society, M. Mnatsakanyan signed a protocol on the extension of the Memorandum of Understanding “Between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and Armenian Red Cross Society on Cooperation and mutual assistance in the sphere of population protection in emergencies ”.