New Impetus to Armenia-NATO Cooperation in Enhancing Country Resilience
On June 13, RA Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan received delegation headed by James Appathurai, the NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia.
During the meeting the sides touched upon a number of issues related to the expansion of Armenia-NATO cooperation in the spheres of disaster risk reduction, country’s resilience and raising the level of preparedness of civil infrastructure within the framework of “Individual Partnership Action Plan” (IPAP) program.
The parties touched upon possible cooperation in the field of education, within the framework of the platform of the RA MES Crisis Management State Academy: through a variety of programs aimed at improving the professional knowledge and skills in order to improve the preparedness of disaster response, to share experiences and to train rescuers.
The sides also discussed the importance of regional cooperation, using NATO mechanisms: “In the field of regional cooperation, we are open to all partners, forasmuch as we are in the same geographical environment prone to disasters”, - noted Minister Tonoyan.