A New Initiative in Raising Population's Resilience
On January 12, the RA Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan received the members of “Resistant” initiative, including the co-founder of the advisory company “IMPACT Solutions” Maria Hovumyan, representatives of NGOs “Hay Dzmer Pap” charitable foundation and “Youth Ideas” Armine Petrosyan, Shushanik Sahakyan and others.
During the meeting the possible ways of cooperation within the framework of measures aimed at raising the level of preparedness of the population to man-made disasters in border communities were discussed.
Highlighting the involvement of civil society in the process of resilience and preparedness of the population in border communities, ES Minister stressed that involvement of human resources of non-governmental organizations should have great results, especially in the activities aimed at raising awareness of the population.
The parties reached a preliminary agreement to carry out studies in two border communities and develop a joint pilot program aimed at raising the level of preparedness of the population during man-made disasters (including military operations), in particular, through training campaigns aimed at raising public awareness with involvement of international organizations.