Feliks Tsolakyan visited Ani fire and rescue squad
On August 7 Feliks Tsolakyan, Minister of Emergency Situations, visited Ani fire and rescue squad situated in Maralik town of Shirak province.
Minister got acquainted with the equipments and current activities of the squad, as well as talked with the staff in-service.
Minister highlighted the importance of discipline, increasing rescuers’ professional skills and abilities which will result in continuous improvement of the quality of various rescue activities.
Feliks Tsolakyan informed as well that the Government provided financial means for the renovation and technical re-equipment of the fire and rescue squads.
Minister Tsolakyan called the rescuers to highten vigilance taking into consideration the holiday season and hot weather to be able to respond to the large number of fires and emergency situations in the proper way.