Feliks Tsolakyan convened special session of the Operative Working Group: a large-scale fire had broken out in Syunik Province
23:57 / 11.08.2019
On August 11, at 21:00 Feliks Tsolakyan, Minister of Emergency Situations, convened a special session of the Operative Working Group.
The large-scale fire broken out in the forest adjacent to Lehvaz-Vardzanidzor roadway in Meghry district of Syunik province was the reason of the special session.
According to preliminary data grass cover was burning and forest of fir and juniper, which was situated in a severely cut off and inaccessible area.
At this moment the fire includes total 2 km of frontal width and one and a half km length, there is a risk of spreading.
Firefighters struggle against spreading of the fire. Workers of Arevik national park joined the rescuers.
Feliks Tsolakyan, Head of the Operative Headquarters, draw the attention of the members of the working group to 2 circumstances: preparatory activity, consolidation of forces, then implementation of fire-fighting. Human potential should be settled, necessary technique and tools should be centralized in the scene.
In the result of the professional discussion and analysis of the situation the Operative Working Group planned the upcoming activities according to departments. During the discussion the necessity of the activity of heavy technique was especially highlighted, with the help of which the hearths of the fire should be blocked off and their spreading should be prevented.
There should be sufficient supply of water in order to implement fire-fighting through water sprinkles because of the inaccessibility of the site and in case of the impossibility of the use of fire-fighting cars. Air reconnaissance will be implemented in order to take the directions of the spreading and scales of the fire under the control.
Head of the Operative Working Group Feliks Tsolakyan assigned the members of the group to maintain operative relations with Hovhannes Yemishyan, r/s colonel, Secretary of the Operative Headquarters, Coordinator of the activities on the spot.
By Minister Feliks Tsolakyan’s assignment MES car of communication was sent to the fire zone in order to keep a constant touch connected with the frequent failures of mobile and internet connection in the fire area.
According to Minister’s order the departments of the Rescue Service are brought to high preparedness.
At the end of the meeting Feliks Tsolakyan informed that he was going to report the results of the discussion to Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
It should be noted that on July 16 according to the Decision of Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Operative Working Group was established in the aim of preventing emergency situations, decreasing disaster risks, as well as implementing operations towards the elimination of their consequences. The group is led by Feliks Tsolakyan, Minister of Emergency Situations.
Deputy Ministers of Defense, Health, Environment and Territorial Management and Infrastructures, Deputy Directors of National Security Service and Police, First Deputy Presidents of the Committees of Forest and Urban Development, in case of necessity, Deputy Governors of the provinces, First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan, as well as Director of “Hayantar” SNCO are included in the working group.