Working consultation in the Ministry
On August 30 working consultation of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations was held, during which the results of the activities implemented during the reporting period of August 23-30 were summarized.
Artak Nahapetyan, r/s colonel. Director of the Rescue Service held the consultation.
Heads of structural and territorial subdivisions, Yerevan and Regional Rescue Departments of MES gave reports.
Fires of unprecedented numbers and scales are still registered in the Republic of Armenia. Director of the Rescue Service assigned to continue the investigations in the areas of fires and implement preventive operations towards excluding the fires.
Minister of Emergency Situations implemented investigations in order to find poisonous substances in the buildings of “Malatia Mall” and “Dzyunik Sarnaran” Ltd. As a result of the investigation poisonous substances were not found. Food destruction is being implemented in “Dzyunik Sarnaran” Ltd, according to the order of the decision accepted in the session of the group established by Prime Minister’s assignment in order to avoid further epidemics. Patrolling is being implemented in “Dzyunik Sarnaran” Ltd.
Rewards given to the r/s officers are also talked about. Director of the Rescue Service assured the heads of subdivisions that by Minister’s order the rescuers who made his mission with devotion will be rewarded.
At the end of the consultation Director of the Rescue Service gave concrete instructions and assignments to all the heads of subdivisions. He assigned to hold the parade devoted to the Day of MES worker on September 4 with honour for the sake of heroic work done by the rescuer.
In the reporting 21.124 calls were served in “911” emergency call service. 23 and 6 emergency calls were served by medical and psychological consultation centers. 107 emergency calls were served by anti-fire signal system, 193 messages were registered by “911 SMS” system. 16 of the registered fires occurred in buildings, 174 in vegetated areas (about 464.5 ha burnt).