Feliks Tsolakyan hosted the delegation of “General Electric Aviation” company
On September 12 Feliks Tsolakyan, Minister of Emergency Situations of the RA hosted the high-ranking representatives of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia and Ukraine Regional Office of “General Electric Aviation” company of the Czech Republic. Bedrich Kopecky, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic in Armenia took part in the meeting.
The aim of the visit of the delegation was to represent the plane with “L410” turbo engine and to discuss the possibilities of its launch in our country.
Milan Slapak, President and CEO Czech Republic and Slovakia at “General Electric Aviation Czech” represented “L410” plane and noted that the plane had the largest salon with 19 seats and could land in short, non-asphalt runways and in mountainous areas.
It is usually used as a passenger plane, but it is applied as a cargo plane for sanitary aviation, ballooning, control and other purposes.
Feliks Tsolakyan welcomed the guests and noted that MES needed small aviation. The planes should be used in firefighting activities and for evacuation.
According to Feliks Tsolakyan evacuation is organized by other means taking the smallness of the country into consideration. MES is ready to discuss any practical offer in order to make firefighting more effective.
At the end of the meeting Minister of Emergency Situations suggested the guests representing the technical-tactic data of the planes of their production in order that the prospects of the cooperation were discussed as a result of the study of the specialists.