“Hydromet” Service of MES Enhances Capacities
On October 8 a meeting with Francesco Fusto, Expert of Regional Environmental Protection Agency, who arrived from Italy to Armenia with an expert mission in the framework of “TAIEX” (Technical Assistance and Information Exchange instrument of the European Commission) program implemented with the support of the European Commission was held in “Hydromet” Service of MES.
The purpose of the expert's visit is to explore opportunities for improving the monitoring and forecasting capabilities for weather (climate) risks and exchange of experience between the two countries.
During the meeting with “Hydromet” Service staff expert F. Fusto in his welcoming speech said that the main purpose of the program is information, data and experience exchange which will reduce the potential damage in disasters. The expert also highlighted the importance to the expansion of further cooperation.
L. Azizyan, Acting director of “Hydromet” Service welcomed the participants and wished fruitful work and expressed hope that the cooperation will be mutually beneficial and useful.
F. Fusto will introduce hydrometeorological groundwater network and data processing system, climate risk assessment methodology in Italy, as well as visiting meteorological station will get acquainted with hydrometeorological groundwater network of “Hydromet” Service of MES as an example of best practice in EU during these four days.
Topics of Horizon 2020 (HorisonH2020) research program, EU funding opportunities for joint research activities under this program will also be discussed in the meetings with the expert.
Such programs envisage strengthening the institutional, scientific and technical capacities of “Hydromet” Service of MES which will help to obtain more reliable information on observed and expected climate change, targeted implementation of climate change adaptation measures in the country.