ES Minister Feliks Tsolakyan hosted the delegation of Civil Defense Academy of MES of the Russian Federation
On December 4 ES Minister Feliks Tsolakyan hosted the delegation of the Civil Defense Academy of MES of the Russian Federation, led by General-Lieutenant, Rector Viktor Panchenkov. The delegation arrived in Armenia on a working visit for 4 days.
The aim of the visit is to sign the Agreement between MES Crisis Management State Academy of the RA and MES Civil Defense Academy of the RF. It includes joint implementation of educational and scientific projects, unity of scientific and pedagogical potential of the sides and possibilities to establish an effective system for preparing highly qualified specialists in the field of civil defense.
Feliks Tsolakyan welcomed the guests and in his speech highlighted the necessity and existence of the potential to develop the bilateral cooperation, as well as put great importance on the further activation of the steps aimed at strengthening the established relationship. According to the Minister the exchange of experience between the academies would be strong basis for the practical cooperation.
The speakers discussed the process of joint activities and directions for expanding interactions.
Viktor Panchenkov, in his turn, stressed the importance of signing the agreement and wished both sides productive cooperation.
During the working 4-day meeting the delegation will have meetings with Vrezh Gabrielyan, r/s General-Major, Director of the Rescue Service and will be in the National Crisis Management Center, 911 service, will have a meeting with the staff of the Crisis Management State Academy, as well as they will visit Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Center.