MES-tourism cooperation widens
On December 9 ES Minister Feliks Tsolakyan’s meeting with the leading representatives of the field of Mountainous Tourism was held in the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the RA. The aim of the meeting was to discuss the issues existing in the field of the implementation of mountain-rescue services.
Maria Grigoryan, Chief Secretary of the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economics of the RA, as well as Vrezh Gabrielyan, r/s General-Major, Director of the Rescue Service, Heads of various subdivisions of the Rescue Service took part in the discussion.
ES Minister welcomed the guests and noted that there were a number of problems in the field of the implementation of mountain-rescue services that needed to be solved for the aim of raising the productivity of rescuers’ work.
''Information on the routes of individual mountaineers and expedition groups should be provided to the Rescue Service for the operative and productive implementation of rescuers’ work'', - highlighted Feliks Tsolakyan.
A suggestion was made to establish an online platform, where tour agencies, as well as individual mountaineers would register the information of the expedition routes beforehand.
The existence of relevant legislative field was highlighted, which will be controlled by the field.
Chief Secretary of the Tourism Committee Maria Grigoryan noted that activities were being carried out towards the new draft law.
The issues of the training of guides, as well as provision of the qualification were discussed.
ES Minister Feliks Tsolakyan gave corresponding assignments for the aim of organizing further activities and summarizing the raised suggestions.
Representatives of the field of tourism expressed their gratitude to Feliks Tsolakyan for organizing a meeting for the aim of discussing the problems of the field.