The best specialists of Rescue Service must share their experiences with the younger generation
On December 20 the recurrent every week consultation of the Rescue Service was held in the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the RA. The consultation was led by Vrezh Gabrielyan, r/s General-Major, Director of the Service.
Heads of various subdivisions, Yerevan and Regional Rescue Departments of the Rescue Service of MES gave the Director reports on the issues raised during the service and existing problems.
Vrezh Gabrielyan presented the results of the 2019 Annual "Constellation of Courage" Award on Human Security and Rescue, congratulated the winners and wished more efficient activities for the benefit of population protection.
Director of the Service, referring to the collapse of the building of the Military Commissariat yesterday, emphasized the need harmonious cooperation between all levels of service aimed at the effective organization of rescue activities.
Heads of Yerevan and regional structures were instructed to check and register engineering equipment owned by construction companies in their territories. The activities aimed at cooperation with these companies should be taken for involving these technical means in rescue operations in case of major accidents.
Director assigned to prepare a relevant technical documentation package on an unmanned aerial vehicle: their production in RA for the purpose to organize and use them in firefighting activities of high-rise buildings.
In the framework of technical upgrading program was assigned to prepare the documentation package for the purchase of autoladders with the help of which activities were implemented at a height of 50 meters and above, as well as self-rescue devices for organizing evacuation of population in the 5-20 storey buildings in the emergency situations.
Heads of Yerevan and regional structures were instructed to register all 16-storey buildings, present their list and characteristics. There was a task to check the availability of firefighting systems in all such high-rise buildings and develop the firefighting activities cards for those buildings.
It was suggested to establish student volunteer rescue units in higher education institutions. The students will have basic knowledge and will assist in rescue operations if necessary.
V. Gabrielyan noted that as the bitter experience of Spitak earthquake had shown, there are cases when such organized and extra help is needed. V. Gabrielyan stressed the need to provide a new approach to the organization of staff training. Submit relevant suggestions on the most efficient organization of staff training were instructed by the end of the year.
The issue of organizing activities with newly recruited young employees particularly stressed in the Rescue Service. There was a task to develop a new approach to the full possession of their professional knowledge.
- The best specialists of Rescue Service must share their experiences with the younger generation, - concluded the Director of the Service.