First Consultation of the Year in the Rescue Service of MES
On January 10 the first Rescue Service consultation of the year was held in the Ministry of Emergency Situations of RA, it was led by Vrezh Gabrielyan, r/s General-Major, Director of the Service.
Vrezh Gabrielyan welcomed the colleagues for willingness to start the hard working year and at the first presented changes made to a number of positions in the Rescue Service system by the order of Feliks Tsolakyan, Ministry of Emergency Situations of RA.
He congratulated them on new appointments and wished success to the new positions and more efficiency activities for the benefit of protection of the population.
Heads of various subdivisions, Yerevan and Regional Rescue Departments of the Rescue Service of MES of RA gave the Director reports on the implemented activities and current problems during the service.
Heads of Yerevan and Regional Rescue Departments were assigned to present for confirmation to the Director of the Service the action plan of 2020.
V. Gabrielyan assigned to organize discussions and report on the results recalling on the process of creating student volunteer rescue units in higher education institutions.
V. Gabrielyan highlighted the necessity to work on the principle of "Let's learn and teach". It was assigned to continue to submit appropriate recommendations on the most efficient staff training organization.
It was also assigned in the coming days to submit proposals on the actions implemented in the framework of cooperation with relevant structures in the field of tourism, especially noticed that each of Rescue Service unit should have the necessary information on expedition and individual alpinist routes, the skills to work with digital maps for the operative and effective implementation of the rescue activity.
Vrezh Gabrielyan summarized the activities on the acceptance of American equipment on January 10 and noticed that the event will also be attended by the Minister of Emergency Situations of RA and U.S. Ambassador to RA.
It was also assigned to strict control the performance, work discipline and assignments implementation of the staff.
Vrezh Gabrielyan, r/s General-Major gave a number of assignments connected with the disciplinary issues and the effective organization of the service.