Deputy Minister of ES Armen Harutyunyan hosted the UN World Food Program in Armenia Representatives
On January 29 Armen Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations hosted the representatives of the UN World Food Program in Armenia.
The meeting was also attended by Deputy Director of UN World Food Program in Armenia Nana Scow, Head of Supply Division Yessayi Nikoyan, Business Support Assistant Tatevik Khudinyan, and other officials.
Issues related to deepening cooperation between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the World Food Program, creation of strategic grain stocks in cooperation with food enterprises in emergency situations, as well as food security were discussed during the meeting.
The sides also touched upon the issues of fast food preparation and creation of distribution points in educational institutions, which can be used as food security points for disaster response forces.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the role of the UN World Food Program in Armenia in case of emergency situations, also referred to the implementation of the school nutrition program by the office in Armenia.
World Food Program was established in 1961 aiming at making the food necessary for an active and healthy life accessible to every man, woman and child.
The cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the UN World Food Program was started in 1993, within the framework of which various food aid programs have been implemented to this day.
"Sustainable School Food" program was restarted to improve food, education and social protection by the cooperation of the Government of RA, the World Food Program and their strategic partners in 2010.