Crisis Management National Center of RS of MES summarizes previous week: there were 586 cases in total, 296 of which were emergent and 5 deaths
10:55 / 27.07.2020
On July 20-26, in total 586 cases were registered in the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES of the RA, 296 of which were emergent, including 194 fire cases, two collapses, one sediment, one rockfall, two strong wind, one heavy rain, four heavy hail, one lightning, two drowning, three explosive devices installation cases, 15 suicide attempts, 40 snake detection cases, 64 road traffic accidents, as well as 127 household calls: there were 114 casualties, six citizens were rescued as a result of the operative rescue activities.
Eight cases of poisoning were registered as well.
Unfortunately, five cases of death were registered during last week.
Five cases of the blockage of transport means were registered connected with weather conditions and other factors. The rescuers rendered support to 11 citizens and removed six means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.