Crisis management national center of RS of the MES summarizes previous week: there were 575 cases in total, 318 of which were emergent and 20 deaths
11:00 / 10.08.2020
On August 3-8, in total 575 cases were registered in the Crisis management national center of the Rescue Service of the MES of the RA, 318 of which were emergent, including 227 fire cases, on collapse, one explosion, two drowning cases, two search and rescue operations, 12 suicide attempts, 30 snake detection cases, 62 road traffic accidents, one accident on railway communication routes, as well as 125 household calls: there were 88 casualties, two citizens were rescued as a result of the operative rescue activities.
11 cases of poisoning were registered as well.
Unfortunately, 20 cases of death were registered during last week.
Six cases of the blockage of transport means were registered connected with weather conditions and other factors. The rescuers rendered support to 13 citizens and removed eight means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia urges to be as vigilant as possible and preserve elementary safety rules both in everyday life and on roads.