ES Ministry expressed condolences
The Ministry of Emergency Situations reports with deep regret on the untimely death of his employee, the Head of the Technogenic Accidents Division, Department of Population Protection and Disaster Risk Reduction of the Rescue Service of MES, r/s Colonel Karapet Razmik Karapetyan.
The leadership and staff of the Ministry extend their condolences to his family, relatives and colleagues.
“Colonel Karapetyan, as an officer, as a person, has served our country and people. On behalf of all of us, I extend my deepest condolences to his family, relatives and friends”,- said ES Minister Andranik Piloyan.
Karapet Karapetyan was an experienced, highly qualified specialist, compassionate and dedicated to his job. According to his colleagues, he commanded the love and respect of everyone due to his high human qualities, modesty, diligence and dedication.
His image of a rescuer, exemplary public employee, the bright memory of close person will always remain in the memory of system employees.
Karapet Razmik Karapetyan was born on August 8 in 1965 in Yerevan.
In 1989 he graduated from the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute with a degree in chemical engineering and technology, then in 2003 from the Military University of Radiation, Chemical and Biological Defense of the Russian Federation with a degree in military and administrative management.
From 1999 to the present he has worked in the Emergency Situations System deserving from the rank of the senior lieutenant to colonel of the Rescue Service.
He was married and had two children.
Memorial service will be held on December 15 from 18: 00 to 20:00 in "San Lazaro" funeral home (in Ajapnyak administrative district).
Funeral will be held in the same place, on December 16 at 13:00.