Minister of Emergency Situations of RA received the US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
On December 15, Minister of Emergency Situations Andranik Piloyan received the delegation led by the US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Lynne Tracy. Welcoming the guests, the Minister highlighted the Armenian-American cooperation in the field of emergency situations, expressed his gratitude for the continued comprehensive support of the US Embassy and the humanitarian aid provided during the Artsakh war.
Ambassador Lynn Tracey in her turn expressed her gratitude to Armenia for the reception during the difficult period and congratulated the Minister on his appointment. He stressed that the Office of Military Cooperation of US has a key role in cooperation programs with the Ministry of Emergency Situations and that partnership is based on mutual trust. Mrs. Ambassador also said that to implement humanitarian disaster assessment and response programs following the war was possible by USAID program.
Minister Piloyan emphasizing that in 2017-2019 the effectiveness of the programs implemented within the framework of the US European Command Humanitarian Assistance Program, expressed her hope that the scope of cooperation will continue to be strengthened and expanded.
She emphasized the current activities, in particular, the construction of the central base of the Sjan special water rescue detachment operating in the territory of “Sevan” national park of fire and rescue buildings in Gyumri 1 and Ashotsk. Minister noted that he also considers in the context of cooperation the holding of joint trainings and the exchange of experience in order to increase the professionalism of the staff.
The sides then discussed the short-term and long-term priorities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the framework of further cooperation. Opportunities for humanitarian aid in the current situation during the war, as well as cooperation in the technical re-equipment of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the development of defense capabilities of the population were separated.