ES Minister Andranik Piloyan and UNDP Resident Representative Dmitry Mariyasin discussed further cooperation programs
On December 17 the Minister Emergency Situations of RA Andranik Piloyan received the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Resident Representative Dmitry Mariyasin. The aim of the meeting was to discuss the prospects of further cooperation between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the UN Development Programme.
Dmitry Mariyasin expressed his gratitude for the reception and said that UNDP had done everything to support the Government of Armenia in terms of humanitarian aid during the last two very difficult months for Armenia.
At the same time, he reaffirmed their readiness to continue the programs already launched with the Ministry, in particular, the introduction of alarm systems.
Minister Piloyan emphasized the new priorities adopted by the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the field of civil defense both in war situations and in case of natural disasters. He highlighted to implantation demining activities in the border areas. A. Piloyan assured that further cooperation with UNDP will be more active and substantive.