Ministers of Emergency Situations of Armenia and Russia discussed the process of humanitarian programs implemented in Artsakh
18:26 / 23.12.2020
Today, the Minister of Emergency Situations Andranik Piloyan received the delegation led by the Minister of the Russian Federation for Civil Defense, Emergencies and Elimination of Consequences of Natural Disasters Yevgeny Zinichev that arrived in Yerevan on an official visit.
A number of issues related to the cooperation between the partner organizations of the two countries in connection with the humanitarian programs implemented in Artsakh were discussed. Russian Federation has already sent 290 tons of humanitarian aid to Artsakh, 90 tons will arrive in the near future. Yevgeny Zinich noted that a great volume of activities will be implemented for assisting the people that have appeared in harsh situations.
The Minister of the Emergency Situations of RA expressed his gratitude to the russian side, once again emphasizing the importance and the scale of the implemented activities.