ES Minister discussed the Twinning program with the participation of stakeholders
Today, the Minister of Emergency Situations Andranik Piloyan hosted the Head of the EU delegation to Armenia, the Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Armenia Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sweden to Armenia Patrik Svensson and the Deputy Head of Cooperation at the EU Delegation Silya Kasma.
Minister Piloyan welcomed the guests and expressed his gratitude for the initiative of the Twinning program for disaster risk reduction, greater willingness to engage in the protection of the population.
“Twinning program aimed at strengthening the capacity and institutional development of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the field of population protection is not satisfactory because of epidemic, then the war, but the gap will not only be replenished, but obvious positive results will be registered in 2021”, said Andranik Piloyan and assured that the Ministry is open to implement the activity with any scale within the framework of the program.
Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin congratulated the Minister on assuming such a responsible position during such a difficult period for the country and expressed an opinion that today more than ever cooperation in the development of a comprehensive population protection system and risk management is needed.
During the meeting the sides discussed the directions of implementation of the goals of the program, the opportunities to make changes if necessary. The guests assured that they were ready for all the discussions necessary for the effective implementation of the program.
It should be recalled that the Twinning program was launched on October 1 in 2020. It is implemented by the EU through a joint Swedish-Lithuanian consortium. The main aim of the program is to make Armenia a more resilient country, to reduce the impact of various disasters on human life on the country economy and communities.