Memorandum of cooperation between National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia and MES was signed
On October 8, ES Minister Andranik Piloyan and Rector of the “National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia” Foundation Yeghiazar Vardanyan signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with the aim of making the transfer of scientific and technical information between the University and the Ministry easier and solving issues of priority importance for the sides.
According to Andranik Piloyan, “We have unresolved issues in our country in terms of disaster risk management, prevention of emergency situations, civil defense, and if such documents are really implemented, we will take a serious step towards resolving these highly important issues.”
“There has been some cooperation between the relevant subdivisions of the University and the Ministry for many years, but with the signing of the Memorandum our cooperation will be more systematic, both in staff training and in all the mentioned directions,” mentioned Rector Y. Vardanyan.
From the spheres of cooperation, the directions of technical passportization of buildings and structures, development of seismic-proof construction norms, modernization and staff training were mentioned as priorities.
Rector also informed that effective cooperation had been started with the State Center on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology of the Islamic Republic of Iran.