Message of Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Pambukhchyan on the International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction
In 1989 the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution by which October 13 is celebrated worldwide as International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). This day is considered to be one of the means to spread the best experiences of DRR, to establish culture for security, to prevent and reduce the disasters, as well as to increase preparedness.
The theme of the 2022 International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction is “Early warning and early action for all”.
In the last 1-2 years MES has recorded serious accomplishments of state and international significance in the direction of disaster risk management, and an inseparable part of which is risk reduction.
In October, 2021 MES officially became an authorized user of the International Charter on “Space and Major Disasters”, and in 2022 hosted the Technical Advisory Mission team of the UN Office for Outer Space Affairs in Armenia.
In September, 2022 MES urban search and rescue team passed successfully the requalification exercise in accordance with the standards of the International Search and Rescue Advisory Group (INSARAG).
In this context the department of development of disaster risk reduction policy of MES developed the national strategy for Disaster Risk Management and the Action Plan for its implementation, the practical guidelines for risk management at the local level, the main directions of MES development policy and the 2021-2023 events project.
In future we are expected to work consistently and seriously in the field of disaster risk reduction and to achieve new results in the implementation of various programs with our international partners, for the benefit of increasing the well-being and resilience of our countries.