Students of the “Republic of Argentina” basic school toured the MES
Ministry of Emergency Situations hosted the students of the “Republic of Argentina” Yerevan basic school No. 76. The 9th-grade students visited the Crisis Management National Center and got acquainted with the activities implemented in the Psychological Support Division. The operating software tools and the peculiarities of the work of 911 emergency call center were presented at the CMNC.
In the Psychological Support Division, the students toured the art-therapeutic, psycho-diagnostic, psychotherapeutic, quick response rooms, got acquainted with the activities of the subdivision, technical equipment, and the approaches to respond in case of emergency situations.
Close cooperation between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and educational institutions is aimed at increasing the level of awareness.