Armen Pambukhchyan received the newly appointed Ambassador of Georgia to Armenia
Today, on March 6, Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Pambukhchyan received George Sharvashidze, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia. Envoy Irakli Kvanchakhadze and police attaché Kamo Galustyan also participated in the meeting.
Greeting the guests, Minister Armen Pambukhchyan congratulated G. Sharvashidze on his appointment to the post of ambassador. The head of the Ministry of Emergency Situations referred to the Armenian-Georgian cooperation in the sphere of emergency situations, as well as the cooperation with the Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, highly evaluating the works carried out in the past and in the present.
The parties agreed to activate the cooperation in the field of seismic safety, to carry out study of the seismic regime, data analysis and exchange.
A number of other issues, which interested the parties, were also discussed during the meeting. Ambassador George Sharvashidze thanked for the welcome and expressed willingness to support in all directions of cooperation.