Some roads in Armenia are closed and difficult to pass: drivers are recommended to drive exclusively on winter tires
According to the Ministry of ES of RA on February 17 by 16:05 some roads in Armenia are closed and difficult to pass.
Roadways leading to Amberd fortress and lake Kari of Aragatsotn Province are going to be closed for an indefinite period of time.
Vayk-Gorayk roadway is open for passanger cars and is closed for trucks. There are accumulated 15 trucks and 25 passanger cars on the 148th km of M-2 roadway, 10 trucks and 22 passanger cars on Gugark side.
Vardenyats pass is closed only for trucks and there is black ice formed on the pass.
Intercommunity roadways of Ashotsk and Amasia regions, Sisian-Goris and Sotk-Karvachar (there is snowstorm) roadways are difficult to pass.
It is snowing in Tigranashen turn, in Khajaran town of Syunik province, on ''Zanger'' and ''Meghri sar'' sections, in Jermuk town of Vayots dzor province, in Chambarak town of Gegharkunik province, in Dilijan, Ijevan and Noyemberyan towns of Tavush province, in Armavir province and in Abovyan, Yeghvard and Hrazdan towns of Kotayk province, in Stepanavan and Tashir towns of Lori province.
On the road leading to Tavush province there is fog.
According to the information received from the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Republic of North Ossetia, there are about 1000 trucks gathered on the Russian side.
Drivers are recommended to drive exclusively on winter tires.