Some roads in Armenia are closed and difficult to pass: drivers are recommended to drive exclusively on winter tires
According to the Ministry of ES of RA on February 17 by 18:20 some roads in Armenia are closed and difficult to pass.
Roadways leading to Amberd fortress and lake Kari of Aragatsotn Province are going to be closed for an indefinite period of time.
Vardenyats pass is closed only for trucks and there is black ice formed on the pass.
The roadway leading to Jermuk town from the 148th km of M-2 roadway is closed for trucks.
Intercommunity roadways of Ashotsk and Amasia regions, Sisian-Goris, Sotk-Karvachar (there is snowstorm) roadways and  Saravan-''Zanger'' section are difficult to pass.
It is snowing in Tigranashen turn, in Khajaran town of Syunik province, on ''Zanger'' and ''Meghri sar'' section, in Jermuk town of Vayots dzor province, in Chambarak town of Gegharkunik province, in Dilijan, Ijevan and Noyemberyan towns of Tavush province, in Armavir province and in Abovyan, Yeghvard and Hrazdan towns of Kotayk province, in Stepanavan and Tashir towns of Lori province.
On the road leading to Tavush province there is fog.
According to the information received from the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Republic of North Ossetia, there are about 1000 trucks gathered on the Russian side.
Drivers are recommended to drive exclusively on winter tires.