Some roads are closed and difficult to pass in Armenia
The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia․
The roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province are closed.
Vardenyats Pass (snowstorm) is closed for all types of vehicles.
Roadways of Amasia region of Shirak province is difficult to pass.
It is snowing in Kotayk, Tavush, Lori and Syunik (except Kapan city) provinces, in Chambarak and Martuni towns of Gegharkunik province, in Ashotsk, Amasia (snowstorm) regions of Shirak province, in Aragats region of Aragatsotn province.
There is snowstorm in Aparan town of Aragatsotn province and in Ashotsk region of Shirak province.
Black ice is noticed on Goris-"Zanger" roadway of Syunik province, on Saravan-"Zanger" roadway, on roadways of Aparan region of Aragatsotn province.
There is fog on Kapan-Goris roadway of Syunik province and on Spitak turns of Lori province.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is closed for all types of vehicles. There are about 217 trucks on the Russian side.