The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia․
The roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province are closed.
Vardenyats Pass, Berd-Chambarak roadway and Chknagh-Ttujur-Dzoraglukh roadway of Aragatsotn province are closed for all types of vehicles.
The section called Saravan-"Zanger (fog is noticed, black ice), Dilijan turns, Jujevan-Voskepar-Koti roadway and roadway from M-2 to town Jermuk are closed for trucks with trailers and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles.
The sections called "Meghru sar" and "Zanger" are difficult to pass for trucks with trailers and open for other types of vehicles (chains need to be applied).
Roadways of Gegharkunik province, regions of Talin, Aragats, Aparan of Aragatsotn province, Vanadzor-Dilijan, Vanadzor-Yerevan, Vanadzor-Gyumri, Vanadzor-Stepanavan of Lori province, Amasia-Gyumri, Amasia-Tsoghamarg, Amasia-Berdashen, Tavshut-Ardenis of Shirak province, Sisian-"Zanger", Goris-Tatev of Syunik province are difficult to pass.
Black ice is noticed on roadways of regions Aragats, Aparan, Talin of Aragatsotn province and Shirak province.
It is snowing in the whole territory of the republic (except Ararat, Armavir, Tavush, Shirak and Kotayk provinces).
Fog is noticed in regions of Ashotsk and Amasia of Shirak province.