Some roads are closed and difficult to pass in Armenia
The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia․
The roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province are closed.
Berd-Chambarak roadway is closed.
Dilijan turns and Jujevan-Voskepar-Koti roadway are closed for trucks.
Vardenyats Pass is closed for trucks with trailers, difficult to pass for trucks and open for other types of vehicles.
All roadways of Syunik province are difficult to pass for passenger cars (chains need to be applied for trucks).
Black ice is noticed on roadways of Aragats and Aparan regions of Aragatsotn province, Aghvani-Verin Khotanan of Syunik province.
It is snowing in Dilijan turns, in Tavush, Vayots Dzor and Syunik provinces, in section called Saravan-"Zanger", in Talin, Aragats and Aparan regions of Aragatsotn province, in Ashotsk and Amasia regions of Shirak province, in Martuni, Gavar and Sevan towns of Gegharkunik province, in Vanadzor, Stepanavan towns of Lori province, in Hrazdan town of Kotayk province.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is closed for trucks. There are about 350 trucks on the Russian side.