Some roads are closed and difficult to pass in Armenia
The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia․
The roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province, Vardenyats Pass, roadways Berd-Chambarak, Jermuk-Gndevaz, Saravan-"Zanger" of Vayots Dzor province, Vanadzor-Dilijan (due to poor visibility), Mets Sariar, Krashen, Lernut, Artik-Nahapetavan, Artik-Anushavan, Artik-Geghani, from Toros village to Amasia, from Tsoghamarg village to Bavra and intercommunity roadways of Amasia and Ashotsk regions of Shirak province and Aragats region of Aragatsotn province are closed.
From Dilijan turns leading to Bagratashen of Tavush province is closed for trucks with trailers, and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles (in case of applying chains).
Spitak turns of Lori province are closed for trucks and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles.
All roadways of Syunik province, the roadways of Aragats region of Aragatsotn province, Ashotsk and Amasia regions, Amasia-Voghji, Amasia-Kaps, Alagyaz-Artik, Djadjur-Keti, Artik-Mantash roadways of Shirak province and Lanjar-Lusashogh roadway of Ararat province are difficult to pass.
Goris-Tatev and Kapan-Tatev roadways of Syunik province are open for trucks with trailers in case of applying chains.
Black ice is noticed on roadways of  Aparan, Aragats and Talin regions of Aragatsotn province.
There is blizzard in Gegharkunik province, in Aragats and Aparan regions of Aragatsotn province, in Ashotsk, Artik and Amasia regions of Shirak province, on Djadjur-Keti, Vanadzor-Dilijan, Jermuk-Gndevaz, Hovuni-Djadjur-Kaps-Keti roadways and snowstorm in the mountainous areas of Vayots Dzor province.
It is snowing in Tavush and Lori provinces, in Aparan, Aragats and Artik regions of Aragatsotn province, in Kapan, Kajaran and Goris towns of Syunik province, in Maralik town of Shirak province, in Martuni town of Gegharkunik province.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is closed. There are about 400 trucks on the Russian side.