The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia․
Due to the weather conditions, we urge you to drive in case of absolute necessity.
The roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province, Vardenyats Pass, Berd-Chambarak, Gndevaz-Jermuk roadway of Vayots Dzor province, Dilijan turns, Noyemberyan-Koti-Jujevan-Baghanis roadway of Tavush province, intercommunity roadways of Ashotsk region of Shirak province, of Aragats, Aparan regions of Aragatsotn province are closed.
Vayk-Sisian-Goris-Kapan roadway, Tsoghamarg-Bavra roadway of Shirak province are closed for trucks and difficult to pass for passenger cars (one-way passable).
Vanadzor-Dilijan roadway, Vanadzor-Alaverdi roadway of Lori province, Gndevaz-Jermuk bypass roadway of Vayots Dzor province, from Ijevan town to Bagratashen and Noyemberyan-Ijevan roadways of Tavush province are closed for trucks with trailers and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles.
Spitak and Stepanavan turns, Alaverdi-Jiliza, Tashir-Blagodarnoye roadways of Lori province, roadways of Syunik province, intercommunity roadways of Aparan, Talin regions of Aragatsotn province, Aragyugh-Buzhakan roadway of Kotayk province are difficult to pass for all types of vehicles.
Black ice is noticed on roadways of Aragats region of Aragatsotn province.
It is snowing in Syunik, Gegharkunik provinces, in a section called Saravan-"Zanger", in Ijevan, Noyemberyan and Berd towns of Tavush province.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is closed for all types of vehicles. There are about 375 trucks on the Russian side.