Some roads are closed and difficult to pass in Armenia
The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia․
Due to the weather conditions, we urge you to drive in case of absolute necessity.
The roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province, Berd-Chambarak roadway, the section called "Zuygaghbyur" of Gyumri-Bavra roadway of Shirak province are closed.
Vardenyats Pass, Saravan-"Zanger", Dilijan-Noyemberyan roadway of Tavush province and Sisian-"Zanger", Kapan-Tatev-Goris roadways of Syunik province are closed for trucks with trailers and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles.
Gndevaz-Jermuk roadway of Vayots Dzor province is closed for trucks and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles.
Alagyaz-Artik, Vanadzor-Dilijan, Vanadzor-Alaverdi and Saravan-"Zanger" (snowstorm) roadways are difficult to pass.
It is snowing in Syunik province, in Stepanavan, Spitak towns of Lori province and in Talin region of Aragatsotn province.
Black ice is noticed on all roadways of Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik, Lori and Syunik provinces.
There is snowstorm in Ashotsk, Amasia regions of Shirak province and in Jermuk region of Vayots Dzor province.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is open for all types of vehicles.