Davit Tonoyan is on Working Visit to Moscow. Emergency forces Included in CSTO to be Improved
Within the framework of the visit to Moscow, RA Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan met with Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov. The meeting was also attended by CSTO Deputy Secretary General Valery Semerikov.
During the meeting, the sides discussed prospects for further development of cooperation between the CSTO member states
in the field of emergency situations prevention and elimination of their consequences.
In particular, the issue on operating the unified information and software system of the CSTO member states in the field of emergency response was reviewed, which was created on the basis of information exchange and bilateral regulatory cooperation between state management bodies in emergency situations.
During the discussion, the parties stressed the need to improve the mechanisms for collective assistance response during the elimination of the consequences of major emergencies.
Therefore, the sides considered expedient to discuss the issue of the implementation of the Regulation on the procedure for responding to the emergency situations of the CSTO member states, approved by the Decision of the CSTO Collective Security Council on December 20, 2011, at the upcoming meeting of the CSTO Emergency Coordination Council.
In addition, the meeting discussed issues on preparation of the forces and means of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia, which are included in the CSTO RRF.