RA ES Minister Davit Tonoyan Partook in the Russian Investment 17th Forum
These days the RA ES Minister Davit Tonoyan is in Sochi, Russia on a working visit to participate in the 17th Russian Investment Forum which is considered to be a traditional platform for representing Russia’s investment and economic potential.
The main objective of the event is the implementation of control and inspection reforms through introduction of new mechanisms of state-private business interoperability.
In his welcoming remarks, the RA ES Minister noted that this forum is a unique platform for sharing experiences in disaster risk reduction:
-Modern challenges make us to more actively engage the private sector opportunities in the state policy development of the sphere in disaster risk management process, in the form of targeted investments, - noted Davit Tonoyan.
Within the framework of the forum, the RA Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan also made a report on “Development of State-Private Cooperation as a basis for attracting private investments in disaster risk management in Armenia”.
In his speech, Davit Tonoyan presented the draft concept of attracting Private Investments in Disaster Risk Management, initiated by the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia, the basis for which served the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030 adopted by UN General Assembly and the Disaster Risk management Strategy of Armenia approved by the RA Government.
As successful examples of state-private sector cooperation in Armenia, Minister Davit Donoyan noted the increased preparedness of “Zvartnots” International Airport to withstand possible emergency situations as well as protection of private investments in the agricultural sector from possible hail.