RA ES Minister is on Working Visit to Qatar: Issues of Civil Defense are on International Agenda
RA Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan has left for Doha capital of Qatar at the invitation of Vladimir Kuvshinov, Secretary-General of the International Civil Defense Organization (ICDO) to participate in the 23rd session of the General Assembly of the International Civil Defense Organization to be held on March 27-28.
The event is held under the patronage of His Excellency Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani, Prime Minister and Minister of Interior of Qatar.
The ICDO General Assembly session is attended by 21 high-ranking officials representing emergency situations and civil defense responsible structures.
The purpose of the meeting is to summarize the activities carried out by the Organization, to discuss the existing problems and to outline the tasks for the coming years. This is a platform for member states of ICDO to share ideas and useful experiences on improving the civil defense mechanism.
Within the framework of the three-day event demo field drills with the involvement of local rapid response forces will be held as well.
Armenia is a member of the International Civil Defense Organization since 1994 and the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations cooperates with the organization in different formats.